July 22, 2011

Pedicab X Blur Mix

Last month I was thinking of making a mixtape: Pedicab x Blur. I am not so sure to whom will this be dedicated but this mixtape is for Blur fans, who I think should listen to Pedicab, and for Pedicab fans, who I think should listen to Blur. Blur, by the way, is an alternative band from UK and Pedicab is a dangerous band from Philippines. I enjoy listening to these bands because they never fail to make me dance whenever I listen to their songs! They are the reasons why I procrastinate hahaha enjoy! :)



Tracks list:
1.) Dito Tayo Sa Dilim by Pedicab
2.) Boys & Girls by Blur
3.) Good To Go by Pedicab
4.) Jets by Blur

Enjoy!

July 17, 2011

Changes


You see, when you reach 20 you realize some things (and those things, I will leave that up to you). But you know, there are times when you just sit in one corner on a Sunday afternoon and realize how time flies so fast that you feel like you just graduated high school yesterday. Funny that it has been 4 years since that happened but you can still remember the thrill, the feeling of being a high school student (you know, walking along the corridor just to take a glimpse of Mr. Cute Guy, staying in the canteen instead of listening to the teacher), of being sweet sixteen, going out late at night and being a fan girl for a band that plays your type of music, those days when you don't worry about school because you know you will pass all subjects.  It definitely isn't the same in college. This isn't a graduation speech, by the way, but it might be when I finish this shit. Just kidding.

My teenage life was very much lively. I always break the rules but it didn't usually come off as a bad experience which reminds me to just do what you want to do and don't worry about the society if they might judge you because they don't really care at all. One minute, they talk about you but most of the time, they don't care at all but what they see of you won't change unless of course you prove to them that you're just being real and true to yourself.

It creeps me to think that the people I have known before as one of my closest friends aren't one of my closest friends anymore -- it is more like acquaintance. But I am happy that at least we have shared experiences. Experiences that are part of my history book.

What creeps me more is that, knowing from people who have seen me change over the years and what they think about me now. Let's say, my siblings, as they have witnessed me grow up, what can they say about me being what I am now? And what about my friends back in kindergarten, elementary and high school, as I have so much friendship shared among those people. I haven't had enemies so I am guessing they will say, "ah, si Debie, she's still the same Debie I know. Nice girl. Buutan na bata." Hahahaha

Change is a transition from light to dark and vice versa. Just like what you see from those coconut leaves in the picture. If I am going to integrate the changes in my life, as I can point out some but not as many as what others can give, to the change in color of those leaves, I would say the transition would be from light to dark side. Why? Because the older I get, the heavier my experiences are, the more complicated problems I'd face, more frustrations and negativities -- because in darkness, I feel like things are dense.

But let me say this, if you feel like you're still on the light side and you're on your way to the dark, and when you're starting to feel like the world is getting denser everyday, but you know, when you know how to live, how to take your responsibility, if you follow your mind and heart accordingly, you take chances to the things you haven't tried, when you start to break rules because you think it will do you good and provided the fact that you're in a good mind condition , you will surpass everything and it would be the most fulfilling thing in this world. And once you surpass all those shit, you know you just don't live in this world, rather you exist!

Of course, life is a cycle (today you're on the top, tomorrow may be different), and things may change instantly. The world will slap you another piece of shit, but you already know what to do. Good luck! And let me hear you say, "Life is a piece of cake." :)

July 10, 2011

Oh Moon

Photo taken by Aurelien (A friend from France)


I am the kind of person who gets fascinated by the moon all the time. Sometimes you find me talking about it when I have nothing else to talk about especially when I'm drunk and just plainly bored. Not that I'm taking it as a conversation starter (honestly, yes, sometimes hahaha), I just like how it shows up every night in a different approach and figure. I see the Cheshire cat, sometimes when it appears to be "hole-y" I see face of a man haha, other times it's round, and there was the only time when I saw it was reddish orange(yes, there's such thing! ;p) in color. We have a big telescope with changeable mirror so I saw the holes at least 40 percent nearer than what we see with our naked eyes.
Well, I don't only fascinate the moon, I fascinate the sky so much that whenever I get an email telling me there's something going on in the sky at night, I always make sure I get to see it. There's this certain website that keeps sending me updates on sky activities such as eclipses, meteor showers and the like since 2008 hahaha. But sometimes when you're in the Philippines, it is so hard to see these things. And that's what makes me want to go to other places just to see such.
Last month, I stayed up late just to witness Lunar eclipse but the sky didn't allow it. I've read some of my friends' tweets that they saw it and it was so beautiful but they are in Manila. I never got the chance to take at least a glimpse of the lunar eclipse. I watched a live streaming via YouTube though. It was nice but it could be nicer when I see it personally.
My friend from Lille, France took a photo of it and showed it to me. He has seen it around 11 pm (that's 5 am from where I am).
Here's a poem I wrote for the moon. Yay :)
OH MOON
You are the sweetest thing
I love to see you at night
Oh moon, bring me light
You always change my mood
That is from bad to good
Oh moon, stay with me
Your shining light like gold
At night when I feel so cold
Moon, I love you so.

July 1, 2011

Someday I Will Tell My Kids How Adventurous My Life Is.


I am not planning to have kids in the near future. I can't picture it yet. I don't know if I could have one but just in case my future self could get married, which I don't think so as of the moment (haha), I would tell them how I lived my life. Like what my mama used to share with me when I go to bed.

(1) First and foremost, I did not experience having someone to read a fairytale or bedtime story for me before going to bed. Real-life stories were what I got. So, I don't really think about those cartoon most of the time though I used to watch TV most of the time.

(2) I go to school on my own starting grade 2. Though there were times when my cousin or someone from the family fetch me but most of the time I was on my own. So, I get to deal with a lot of how-to's back then. It thrilled me when I get to ride a cab on my own but I don't get why I am so bad with directions now. Hahaha

(3) I got to play with kites every summer! I was so good at it that I sometimes get a fight because I always lead my kite closer to other kites. So it was like wrestling of kites. But I tell you I didn't have enemies back then. Everyone were my friends just because I am a daughter of my Papa. You know what I mean. Hahahaha

(4) Every Sunday my group of friends and I walk from home to San Antonio church. I don't know the distance but we start walking from 2pm so we can attend the 3-pm mass for kids. Then, we walk again from the church back home. But of course, we eat something we bought from a convenience store near the church! Then play street games afterwards.

(5) The first time I got so hardcore at walking away from home was when we went to another village without passing through the highway! Yeahhh we were so cool that time that we passed houses just to go to the other village! When we got there, it was raining but we ate ice cream hahaha we climbed down going home entering the sea shore and even entered a private company from the back without getting caught! Yesss hahaha The scar I got from that time is still visible and I am so proud of it because I did not cry when I got it! Anything for adventure! Hahahaha

(6) We used to get shells in the shore of San Juan! We cook it and eat by the beach. So fun, so fun! Shettt sarap balikan yung mga times na yun.

(7) Played several spirit of the glass (and other things like coin, ballpen etc hahaha) at school during my elementary years. Even told my classmates that I saw ghosts in the playground one afternoon and they believed it! You know kids! Even I convinced myself that I saw ghosts! Hahaha

(8) I always cut classes in high school but still I get good grades. I wasn't part of the best students but I never failed to pass my requirements and exams! Being on the list was not really my goal ever since elementary. I was always up for something else not academics! But I admit I get sad when I get low score hahaha

(9) Always drunk at Saturday night since 4th yr high school and watched some bands play. But I was not a flirty type. More like, I just want to have fun on Saturday night with my friends and be with strangers who talk shit and make my girls believe they are so cool when they are not. I'm so proud of myself for being the "not girly" type of girl back in high school. I was like the "for the love of music, I want to drink beer." kind of girl.

(10) In first year college, I studied chemistry while drinking beer with my high school friends in my room. My family didn't know about it. Seriously, I read a book while I was drunk! I always smile when I remember it. PS. I didn't fail the quiz the next day. Shet hahaha

(11) Always went home at 3 in the morning just being outside the street. But when I entered second year college, everything changed. I am a responsible girl now. That means, I don't drink at bars instead I make events to go and drink and chill at my classmates' houses or even in my room.

(12) I spent a lot of overnights at Samal Island and/or Talikud island. I swear. I can't count how many times I got drunk outside the city with my friends! PS. You kids should drink with the people you know and knows you! Don't drink with people you want to flirt with because it's not good! For me, I am so lucky that my guy friends treat me as their sister and my girl friends are normal girls not girly girls so imagine how crazy and fun it is! Wholesome party is fun hahahaha im just sayin' ;p

(13) Spontaneous outings!!! I can't say anything. My life is so funnnnnnn hahahaha

Sure this list would be long if I give all the details but then again I'm just blogging this because I want to go to bed already. I want to get sleepy. hahaha I wanted to specify number 13 more but then again, I can't because all the events are just too awesome I can't put it into words.

PS. I love that my parents and siblings didn't put me in a box. I mean, I got my freedom since elementary. I can do whatever I want and that is why I am responsible for my actions now. Thank you very much to my parents and siblings because they raised me well! That means for all the bad and good vibes they gave me. I learned a lot and I'm still learning from them!

PPS. You may ask: how is that picture connected to this entry? See that cans and bottles with different sizes, colors and tastes? Yes, it symbolizes my life. Go translate it further for me.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...